Skip to main content
This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you are agreeing to our use of cookies as described in our privacy policy.
Bulletin | Guide

Resource Center | Bill 64 & Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information

Fasken
Reading Time 5 minute read
Subscribe

On June 12, 2020, Ms. Sonia LeBel, then Minister of Justice and Minister responsible for Democratic Institutions,  tabled Bill 64 in Quebec's National Assembly, an Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information.

This Bill modernizes the obligations incumbent on public bodies and businesses in the private sector with respect to protecting personal information. It is important to closely monitor this Bill, which will impose new obligations on Quebec businesses while significantly increasing the powers of the Commission d'accès à l'information.

Therefore, our team is making available a series of bulletins and projects dedicated to Bill 64. These resources will accompany you and help you to cope with the changes that might be made to the legislation. Every Monday, our lawyers and partners review and analyze each of the proposed reforms of this Bill to prepare you for the new obligations that might be imposed on you. If you do not want to miss our next bulletins and any other relevant information on this subject, sign up now on our distribution list to receive all communications related to this new Bill. 

Bulletin | Special Series - Bill 64 & Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information

Bulletin #1 | Protecting Personal Information in Québec: Broad Reforms With Teeth
Bill No. 64 tabled in the National Assembly of Quebec, what you need to know.
Learn more >>

Bulletin #2 | Disclosure Of Personal Information In The Context Of Commercial Transactions: A Long Overdue Adjustment
The changes brought by the new Bill 64 and its impact on commercial transactions.
Learn more >>

Bulletin #3 | Bill 64 – C as in Consent - An oversimplification?
The changes brought about by the new Bill 64 and its impact on consent.
Learn more >>

Bulletin #4 | The Commission d’accès à l’information could issue penalties of up to $10 million based on administrative decisions
The changes brought by the new Bill 64 and its impact on the businesses that will be sanctioned
Learn more >>

Bulletin #5 | Bill 64 – Chief Privacy Officer will be mandatory in private organizations
The changes brought about by the new Bill 64 and its impact on the principle of liability.
Learn more >>

• Bulletin #6 | Bill 64 Introduces New Confidentiality Incident Reporting Obligations Amid Increased Cyber Security Risks
Changes brought about by the new Bill 64 and its impact on the reporting of incidents involving personal information.
Learn more >>

• Bulletin #7 | How Bill 64 Will Impact The Research Sector
The changes caused by the new Bill 64 and its impact on the research sector.
Learn more >>

• Bulletin #8 | Fertile Ground for Civil Actions and Class Actions for Personal Information
The changes caused by the new Bill 64 and its impact on the filing of civil actions and class actions.

Learn more >>

• Bulletin #9 | Bill 64: Mirroring the GDPR?
The changes caused by the new Bill 64 and its similarities to the GDPR. 
Learn more >>

• Bulletin #10 | Bill 64 and The Exportation of Personal Data From Quebec: Complications In Sight
The changes caused by the new Bill 64 and the exportation of personal information outside Quebec.
Learn more >>

 Bulletin #11 | De-identify, Anonymize and De-index: New Verbs and New Obligations!
The changes caused by the new Bill 64 and the de-identify, anonymize and de-index notions.
Learn more >>

• Bulletin #12 | Bill 64: What Are the Key Takeaways for Public Bodies regarding the Proposed Amendments to the Act respecting Access? 
Proposed amendments to the Act respecting Access that could impact public bodies. 
Learn more >>

• Bulletin #13 | Assessments Of Privacy-Related Factors: The New Bread And Butter For Quebec Organizations Processing Personal Information? 
The changes that could be caused by the new Bill 64 and its impact on privacy impact assessments
Learn more >>

• Bulletin #14 | Right to Data Portability: True Data Portability or Simply an Updated Version of the Right of Access? 
The changes that could be caused by the new Bill 64 and its impact on data portability. 
Learn more >>

• Bulletin #15 | Technological and Legal Overview of the Concepts of "De-identified" and "Anonymized" Information under Bill 64
The changes that could be caused by the new Bill 64 and its impact on the de-identification of personal information. 
Learn more >>

• Bulletin #16 | Summary of The Recommendations To The Commission Des Institutions of The National Assembly of Quebe As Part of The Parliamentary Hearings On Bill 64
The recommendations made by Antoine Aylwin and Karl Delwaide at the parliamentary consultation on Bill 64. 
Learn more >>

• Bulletin #17 | Bill 64 : New Rules for Automated Decision Making
The proposed introduction of a framework for using automated decision making within Quebec’s privacy legislation. 
Learn more >>

• Bulletin #18 | Technology-based Profiling: What Does the Future Hold under Bill 64?
What might be the new limits and obligations of technology-based profiling under Bill 64? 
Learn more >>

Resources

Guide | Comparative Table of Personal Information Protection Laws
Overview of the different privacy legislation in Canada, the United States and Europe
Learn more >>

• Guide | Comparative Table Of Security Incident Reporting Mechanisms
Comparison of the rules proposed by the Bill with those already in place in Canada and Europe as well as the section. 
Learn more >>

Fasken Institute

Bill 64: Major reform of personal information laws in Québec 

Was held on October 7, 2020 | 8:30 a.m to 10 a.m
 
On June 12, 2020, Bill 64 was tabled in the Québec National Assembly to modernize legislative provisions on the protection of personal information. It is important to pay particular attention to this new legislation in order to fully understand its variations and avoid substantial fines. During this training, our team of lawyers specializing in privacy shed light on the main changes and impacts to be expected in the management of your businesses. 

    Subscribe

    Receive email updates from our team

    Subscribe