Skip to main content
This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you are agreeing to our use of cookies as described in our privacy policy.
Media Coverage

Engineering News quotes Melanie Hart in an article on provisions of the Protection of Personal Information (PoPI) Act

Fasken
Reading Time 1 minute read
Subscribe
“PoPI delays impact on employer accountability” by Dylan Stewart, Engineering News Engineering News quotes Melanie Hart in an article on provisions of the Protection of Personal Information (PoPI) Act demanding that employers implement more stringent measures when processing employees’ personal information.

The start of the dormant provisions of the Protection of Personal Information (PoPI) Act 4 of 2013 is possibly being delayed, owing to the establishment of the Office of the Information Regulator, which will be a watchdog for the new Act, suggests business law and litigation firm Fasken Martineau partner Melanie Hart.

Employers will have one year from the date on which the dormant provisions come into effect to comply with the Act, which is why Fasken Martineau recommends that employers begin taking steps towards compliance now.
Hart states that companies could, for instance, start considering whether there is a legitimate and justifiable purpose for the collection of certain employee information and should remain cautious about doing so, even when the expectation of privacy in relation to certain information is questionable.

She further advises companies to designate an information officer to oversee compliance with the Act and suggests that companies prepare an official policy to govern the processing of personal information throughout the employment life cycle.

    Subscribe

    Receive email updates from our team

    Subscribe