Skip to main content
This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you are agreeing to our use of cookies as described in our privacy policy.
Bulletin

Comparative Table between Bill 64 (Quebec) and Bill C-11 (Canada)

Fasken
Reading Time 2 minute read
Subscribe

Bulletin #26 | Special Series - Bill 64 & the act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information

2020 has been full of twists and turns and did not spare the Canadian privacy legislative landscape. Both Quebec and federal governments have acted to enforce protection of privacy and personal information.

Quebec was the first government to take action when it tabled Bill 64, An Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information on June 12, 2020. We refer you to our articles on this bill to learn more about this major legislative reform.

In November, it was the federal government's turn to get on board with the introduction of Bill C-11, the Digital Charter Implementation Act, 2020, which proposes to replace the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) with two new private sector laws, the Consumer Privacy Protection Act (CPPA) and the Personal Information and Data Protection Tribunal Act

The table below summarizes and compares the main dispositions between the new proposed regimes for the private sector, as of December 10, 2020.

 

BILL 64 RESOURCE CENTER Visit our Bill 64 Resource Center for all the information you need to help you to cope with the changes that might be made to the legislation. 

DISTRIBUTION LIST If you do not want to miss our next bulletins and any other relevant information on this subject, sign up now on our distribution list to receive all communications related to this new Bill. 

    Subscribe

    Receive email updates from our team

    Subscribe